Security Policy

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.
 
We do not store credit card information, we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing. 

PRIVACY & SECURITY NOTICE

CResults product PRIVACY & SECURITY NOTICE

 

1. Privacy Notice

Safeguarding your personal information is important to CResults Australia. We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other applicable privacy laws.

2. Use of information

CResults Australia or the parties to whom your information may be disclosed, may use your information to advise you of special offers or promotions, and may also use your information form for the purposes of research and analysis. However, we will not share information collected in relation to you to any other businesses for marketing purposes which do not relate to the business of CResults. If you do not want to receive marketing information from CResults, please call us on 03 9844 5657

3. Information Security

CResults Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, modification and disclosure while stored or transmitted by us.

4. Credit Card number

When you sign in to any service that we may offer on this website, the information collected is compared with the details we stored when you first registered with us for that service.

When submitting feedback or questions via email, it is important that you do not disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to your personal information. This includes your credit card number.                                                               

Please make sure you secure your credit card numbers.  We do not store any credit card numbers.

5. Third Party Websites

The CResults Australia website (www.cresults.com.au) and this Website may contain links to other websites. While we endeavour to link only to websites that share CResults standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites where you may provide your personal information.

6. Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.

Cookies are used on this website to monitor the traffic to the website. They are used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path each visitor takes to navigate this website, but no personal information about you is collected during this process.

All online services that we offer use cookies as part of the sign in process. They are used by us to store a session and that assists us to deliver information to you as part of our relevant service. They are not used by us for any other purpose on this website, nor to track your internet activity once you leave our website.

7. Website security

We use high security levels for our online services. We use security levels that are standard for internet banking and large scale e-commerce websites. You can check the security level of a web page by clicking on your internet browser's padlock or key icon.

Encryption is the standard way of protecting your information as it is transmitted between you and us. This involves converting the information into an unreadable code using a "key" (and also de-coding it using this "key").

8. Changes to Policies and Procedures

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy and security policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. You should therefore check this Privacy and Security Notice every time you propose to use our website or submit information to us. By submitting information on our website you are agreeing to the terms of our Privacy and Security policy.

9. Want to find out more?

If you wish to access or update your personal information held by CResults Australia in relation to your enquiry, or if you have any questions about this notice, you can contact the CResults Australia team on 03 9844 5657.